After notifying a council of disapproval, the Secretary shall promptly provide to the Council a written statement of the reasons on which the disapproval was based and advise the Council that it may submit a further revised regulatory amendment for review and determination under this paragraph. If the Secretary does not notify the Council in writing of the disapproval or partial disapproval by the 30th day after the receipt date, a regulatory amendment will take effect and be implemented." (3) Amend 16 U.S.C. § 1854(a)(2) to read as follows: "(a) (2) In undertaking the review required under paragraph (1) (B), the Secretary shall — (A) take into account only (i) the data, views and comments received from interested persons that have been made a part of the official record submitted by a council with the fishery management plan or an amendment to the plan under paragraph (1) (A), or a regulatory amendment to a plan under subsection (d); and (ii) any written data, views and comments received pursuant to paragraph (1) (B), which must be on the issue of consistency with the national standards contained In Section 301, other provisions of this Act and other applicable law. (B) consult with the Secretary of State with respect to foreign fishing; and (C) consult with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating with respect to enforcement at sea and to fishery access adjustments referred to in section 1853(a)(6) of this title." As used herein, matter in boldface type in a section to be amended is new; new sections are in boldfaced type and enclosed by quote marks. 66 67th OREGON LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY-1993 Regular Session Senate Joint Memorial 21 Sponsored by Senator BRADBURY; Senators S. BUNN, DUKES, YIH SUMMARY The